How to Breed Silver Shark Tropical Fish | eHow

RED TAILED BLACK SHARK,RAINBOW SHARK,SILVER BALA SHARK STUNNING TROPICAL FISH
Photo provided by Flickr
The Bala shark is an exceptionally prominent fish among tropical fish fans. It is called shark due to its torpedo-shaped body and large fins which has a place with the family Cyprinidae under Order Cypriniformes of Class Actinopterygii. The Bala shark is naturally found in the Mekong, the Malay Peninsula, Borneo and Sumatra.

Important facts
Scientific Name: Balantiocheilus melanopterus
Common Name: Silver Bala, Silver Shark, Hangus, Malaysian Shark, Tricolor Shark, Tri-shading Shark Minnow etc.
Origin: Southeast Asia
Personality: Peaceful however at some point eats little fish
Grown-up Size: up to 35 cm
Tank Level: All levels of the tank
Minimum Tank Size: 120 gallons or larger
Diet: Omnivore
Breeding: Egg layer, it doesn't breed in aquarium condition.
Care level: Easy to Intermediate
Required Water pH: 6.5 - 7.5
Required Water Hardness: 5.0 to 12 dGH
Required Water Temperature: 75-80 degree Farenheit
Life expectancy: 8-10 years or more

Feeding
The bala shark is an omnivorous and in wild condition it predominantly feeds on rotifers, little shellfish, insects and insect larvae, and aquatic plants. In captivity it accepts flake foods, pellets, and frozen foods. It also voraciously accepts live foods such as Daphnia, brine shrimp, mosquito larvae, Tubifex, and bloodworms. To keep your fish healthy, peas, spinach, and fresh fruits should be included in their diet.

Housing
Bala shark is exceptionally perfect fish which are more appealing among the pet fish keepers. This specific shark is a schooling fish that should be kept with less than six Bala Sharks in a planted tank with driftwood and rocks. It should not be kept with snails and shrimp, because these are the part of their normal diet in nature. Suitable tank mates are all Barbs including Tinfoil Barbs, all Danios, all Gouramis, all Rainbows, a few Spiny Eels, Red Tail Shark or Rainbow Shark and Clown Loaches. The tank should have a good water filtration system to keep it well oxygenated. The tank should also have a lid to prevent jumping out of the water. To keep your tank environment healthy, 20-25% of the tank water needs to replace at least once a month.

Breeding
The Bala shark does not achieve sexual development until it is around 10 cm in size. They are an egg scrambling fish and little is known about the breeding behavior in the aquarium condition. In the wild, the bala shark moves to unique reproducing ground to participate in mass spawning. The bala shark does not monitor their eggs or babies.
Silver Sharks - Tropical Fish Keeping - Aquarium fish care and resources
Photo provided by Flickr
Silver sharks are easily scared so you need to approach your aquarium slowly. The silver shark is also known as a jumper. Ensure that you have a secure lid or canopy on your aquarium. Many silver shark owners have come home to find their fish on the floor.

Tank mates: Many tropical fish keepers add tricolor sharks with their other community fish. The tricolor shark is peaceful and typically will not pick on other fish. As the fish gets older, it may eat any fish that can fit into it’s mouth. So be careful selecting tank mates. Silver shark is a tropical fish for freshwater aquariums - Duration: 1:03
Photo provided by FlickrThe shubunkins are cold water fish, and the bala/silver sharks are tropical fish.
Photo provided by FlickrSHARK,SILVER BALA SHARK STUNNING TROPICAL FISH ..
Photo provided by Flickr
That being said, they are generally a good addition to a community tank and can co-exist with many other types of freshwater tropical fish. Let's look into a little more of the specifics of keeping a Silver shark successfully...The Bala shark (Balantiocheilus melanopterus) is a very popular fish among tropical fish enthusiasts which is also known as the Hangus, Malaysian Shark, Silver Bala, Silver Shark, Tricolor Shark, Tri-color Shark Minnow etc. The Bala shark is not a true shark and it is a ray finned bony fish which belongs to the family Cyprinidae under Order Cypriniformes of Class Actinopterygii.The Bala Shark is also known as the Silver Shark and is a growing favorite among tropical fish hobbyists. The Bala Shark isn't a shark at all though. It belongs in the Cyprinidae family. They are commonly named silver sharks because of their appearance and the shape of their dorsal fin. These "sharks" require large tanks because of their potential adult size of 13 inches and because this fish does better when kept in groups. The Bala Shark is mostly peaceful but may eat smaller fish such as neon tetras when they reach a large enough size.Silver (Bala) Shark in tropical fish shop in Prudhoe 10 mins from Metro Centre
Looking for aquatic shops near Newcastle ? Look no further - tropical fish is our speciality.