How to Spot and Treat Common Betta Fish Diseases | Earth's Friends

May 21, 2009 - Symptoms of Dropsy in Betta Fish | Betta Fish Care for Fighting Fish Enthusiasts.
Photo provided by Flickr
Common Name: Wounds & Physical Injury
Scientific Name: boo boos (kidding)
Description: wounds caused by physical interaction, not bacterial, viral or parasitic
Symptoms: cuts, abrasions, open soars, missing scales, ripped fins
Cause: sharp objects, aggressive fish, filter intake, jumping the tank, etc.
Medications: clean water, BettaFix, MelaFix
Ingredients: Melaleuca (Tea Tree Oil)
Notes: Secondary infections, like bacteria, can infect wounds and create further complications.
Symptoms of Betta fish fungus
Photo provided by Flickr
This disease affects a betta fish’s eye and will cause one or both to bulge outwards. It can be very startling seeing these symptoms, but it is treatable. The most common cause of popeye is prolonged exposure to poor water quality. Betta Fish Diseases : Freshwater Fish Disease - Diagnose, Symptoms and Treatment ..
Photo provided by FlickrMar 8, 2017 - Tuberculosis can cause curved spines (not to be confused with the natural
Photo provided by FlickrDiscover the signs and symptoms of the most common Betta Fish disease and illnesses. Keep your Bettas healthy!
Photo provided by Flickr
Other symptoms of a fungus infection include a lowering in the appetite of your Betta fish, and in less commoncases can cause your Betta fish to discolor. It must be said, however, that these two symptoms are also thesymptoms for a variety of other common fish diseases so unless these symptoms coincide with the visible fungus, onecannot be sure a fungal infection is what they are dealing with.
This is a that can be dealt with swiftly. The symptoms are usually white spots that appear in groups, and the pathogen primarily affects the gills. Again, since bettas can take in atmospheric air, they may survive longer than other fish with this condition but your bettas may die if left untreated for this indication. However, treatment is always advised as soon as you notice the white spots starting to appear. The treatment involves increasing the water temperature to 90 F and maintaining that temperature until the infection subsides. Aquarium salt helps here as well, as it can prevent the spreading of the disease as effectively as the temperature change.? Here is a matrix of the most common betta fish symptoms and their corresponding illnesses and diseases to help you identify a diagnosis. This is not a complete list of all betta illnesses and not every betta disease is cut-and-dry. Our betta fish symptom checker is a tool to get you started. Again, probably the only cure for this viral infection is . The symptoms of this disease resemble lymphocystis, but become more acute over time, resulting in the body of the fish bloating (because the disease affects the kidneys), and the eyes starting to protrude (also known as “pop-eye”). There are studies that show that this type of infection progresses at its most rapid rate in water that is between 10 and 12 degrees Celsius, so maintaining the water temperature at a much higher level should ideally prevent the spread of this pathogen. In colder climates this is a challenge, so an aquarium should be installed to ensure that it doesn’t become cold enough for the virus to start infecting your bettas. In addition to helping deal with viral infection, warmer temperatures can also prevent the onset of protozoan diseases.While the symptoms of hemorrhagic may look bad, it is easily treated so worry not. This disease is characterized by bleeding in the eyes and mouth of your Betta fish, which of course looks really bad. Name: Fin Rot / Fin Melt / Tail Rot
Scientific Name: Pseudomonas fluorescens if caused by bacteria
Cause: Poor water quality or stress leading to a weakened immune system
Visual Betta Fin Rot Symptoms: Deteriorating tail and fin tips with black or red edges.
Behavioral Betta Fin Rot Symptoms: No abnormal behavioral symptoms accompany fin rot or tail rot.
Treatment: Depends on severity. Water change, Filter Change, Tropical Tank Temperatures, Antibiotics
Contagious?: Not usually contagious unless other fish have a weakened immune system.
Outlook: A full and healthy recovery is normal with fins growing back.